Georgetown Preparatory School

2020 Virtual Gala

The first ever virtual Spring Gala netted $409,568 that directly supports the young men of Georgetown Prep, plus an additional $160,000 raised for the Prep Strong campaign through the Raise the Paddle. The Gala chairs were Amber and Walter Hsu P’20, ’21, Maria and Rob Welsh P’16, ’16, ’20, and Cheryl and Patrick Christmas ’88, P’20, ’23, ’24. Their tireless efforts and remarkable organizational skills, as well as their creativity and perseverance in the face of overwhelming obstacles, made this Gala truly a memorable event.  Proceeds from this event directly support Georgetown Prep’s academic and athletic endeavors, campus ministry, arts programs, financial aid and continued improvements to our incomparable campus.

Gala Sponsors

Thank you to our Sponsors for the 2020 Virtual Gala.

  • Mr. Michael J. Bidwill ’83
  • Mr. James M. Boland ’74
  • Mr. and Ms. Hideharu Enomoto
  • Mr. and Mrs. Walter Hsu
  • Mr. and Mrs. Patrick J. Christmas II ’88
  • Silent Solutions, Inc.
  • Datawatch Systems, Inc.
  • Urgo Hotels LP
  • Mr. and Mrs. Glenn Youngkin
  • Mr. and Mrs. Mark Allen Landis

  • AMR Commercial, LLC
  • Col. and Mrs. Anthony Aquino
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael C. Barros ’86
  • Mr. and Mrs. Justin D. DuFour ’92
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Gill
  • Mr. and Mrs. Howard Heiss
  • Mr. and Mrs. Brendan Joseph Keating
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Alexander Stewart
  • Waldorf Risk Solutions
  • Drs. Jie Gao and Jie Wen
  • Dr. and Mrs. George Aguiar Jr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. William P. Angrick III
  • Mr. Daniel Gerkin and Dr. Allyson Bloom
  • Mr. and Mrs. Sean Boyle
  • Mr. and Mrs. Alex E. Bryer ’92
  • Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Cole Chalfant
  • Mr. Moe Danaie and Dr. Shabnam Foroughi
  • Mr. and Mrs. Christian Theodore David
  • Mr. and Mrs. Steven Jeremy Feyerick
  • Mr. and Mrs. David Paul Fitch
  • Mr. Timothy Robert Hofacre and Ms. Laura Trilling Williams-Hofacre
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kevin Andrew Hughes
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Long
  • Mr. and Mrs. Carl Charles MacCartee III
  • Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Perry Matheson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Patrick Mullery III
  • Mr. Edward O’Day and Ms. Christine Mourtoupalas
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Joseph Prame
  • Mr. Christopher Bruce Roberts and Dr. Josephine Gambardella
  • Adm and Mrs. Raymond Alexander Spicer
  • Mr. and Mrs. John B. Strittmatter
  • Mr. and Mrs. Frank Ransom Strong
  • Washington Fine Properties
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Brennan Welsh
  •  
  • Mr. and Mrs. Mark Barrett
  • Mr. Mark Douglas Beariault and Ms. Maria Paula Veniard
  • Mr. and Mrs. Paul Bowen
  • Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Christopher Crowe
  • Mr. Todd D. Daubert and Ms. Lourdes Galan
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Tobin Dobbs
  • Mr. Hameed Karzai and Ms. Najla Dildar
  • Mr. and Mrs. Peter Kenny
  • Mr. Marc and Dr. Carol Khoury
  • Ms. Susan Lacz
  • Mr. and Mrs. David Little
  • Mr. Jian Liu and Ms. Yanping Wang
  • Mr. and Mrs. Gregory Lynett
  • Mr. and Mrs. Mark Richard Maddox
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael John Malesardi
  • Cdr. and Mrs. Michael McNally M.D.
  • Mr. and Mrs. William J. McSorley III ’66
  • Mr. and Mrs. Steven Louis Messina
  • Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Scola
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Seitz
  • Mr. and Mrs. Brian Shimkaveg
  • Mr. and Mrs. Dirk Suringa
  • Dr. Stephen J. Wall
  • Ms. Laura Adams
  • Mr. and Mrs. Barry Lance Akers
  • Drs. Paul Bannen and Carolyn Morales
  • Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Claiborne Boggs
  • Mr. and Mrs. Mario Correa
  • Mr. and Mrs. Russell Wells Dyer ’99
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joseph John Hee
  • Dr. and Mrs. Lawrence J. Markovitz
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas L. McCally
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey Richard McCormick
  • Mr. and Mrs. Steven Louis Messina
  • Mr. William and Dr. Nicole Moran
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Walter Rauber Jr. ’76
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Walsh

Gala Auction Item Donors

Gifts In Kind

Thank you to all the generous individuals and businesses who donated items for our Gala auction. Your generosity makes our event successful!!

Thank you to all the generous individuals and businesses who donated items for our Gala auction.  Your generosity makes our event successful!!
  • 931 Beach Avenue, LLC
  • aBCdesign
  • Adventure Park at Sandy Spring
  • Ancient Foods
  • Argyle Country Club
  • Avanti Salon and Spa
  • Baker Hostetler
  • Michael and Katherine Barry
  • Bethany Blues
  • Bethesda Fine Stationery
  • Blu Water Spa
  • Brooks Brothers
  • BSN Sports
  • Kevin Buckley
  • Cactus Cantina Restaurant
  • California Tortilla
  • Chariots for Hire
  • Clean and Shine Restoration
  • Congressional Country Club
  • Connolly School of the Holy Child
  • CorePower Yoga
  • The Cottage Monet
  • Tim and Maria Covell
  • Decades Nightclub
  • James Van Dyke, S.J.
  • Eagle Eye Tutoring
  • Earth Treks Climbing
  • Enise Jewelry
  • Falls Road Golf Course
  • Fegan’s Sports Apparel
  • Flagship Car Wash/The Hinton Family
  • The Gac Family
  • G.B. Fleming/ GBF Gifts
  • Georgetown Events
  • Georgetown Prep Aquatic Center
  • Georgetown Prep Building & Grounds Staff
  • Georgetown Prep Freshman Class
  • Georgetown Prep Junior Class
  • Georgetown Prep Senior Class
  • Georgetown Prep Sophomore Class
  • Georgetown Visitation
  • Get Aboard
  • Good Order DC
  • Greg’s Driving School
  • Healthy Baller
  • I Drive Smart
  • Ikona Photography
  • Ingleside Vineyards
  • Inspiration Beads
  • JennyCakes Bakery
  • Jostens / JLM Solutions
  • Joyful Bath Co LLC
  • Kazemi Oral Surgery & Dental Implants
  • Kiawah Partners
  • Koa Sports
  • L2 Brands, Inc.
  • Laser Lisse
  • Ledo Pizza and Pasta (River Road Location)
  • LM Design
  • Mary Making Designs
  • Massage Envy
  • McMahon Squier & Associates
  • Military Bowl Foundation
  • MKM Partners
  • Mobile One
  • My Skin Therapy
  • Next Phase Fitness & Training
  • Ninotch | An Urban Retreat
  • Oculoplastic Surgery
  • Maggie O’Neill Art
  • Ovi’s Pet Sitting
  • Pamshops4you
  • Paperworks
  • Jeffrey and Katherine Paravano
  • Pink Dot Styles
  • The Plank Family
  • Playa Bowls Kensington
  • Potomac Grocer
  • PrepMatters
  • Queen Bee Designs
  • Ridgewells Catering
  • Carolyn Ridgway
  • River Falls Seafood
  • Rev. David Sauter, S.J.
  • Smart Detailing
  • SMITH RIVAS Study Skills & Academic Coaching
  • The Starboard Restaurant
  • Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart
  • Andy Swaminathan
  • Tollefson Swimming
  • Treats from Home
  • University of Virginia
  • Urgo Resorts and Properties
  • Vita Surgical Group
  • The Weller Family
  • West End Plastic Surgery
  • Whyte House Monograms
  • Mr. Williams
  • The Winyarat Family
  • The Yavinsky Family
  • The Ziemski Family
  •  

Gala Raise The Paddle

Prep Strong: Keeping The Family Together

We are particularly grateful for everyone who supported the Prep Strong: Keeping Our Family Together campaign for the Raise the Paddle portion of the 2020 Virtual Gala. This ever-important short duration campaign was established to assist our families suffering from financial displacement due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. Once again, the Prep community rose to the challenge by raising $160,000 at the Gala. In challenging and trying times, our community has proven itself to be there for one another. For this, we are incredibly grateful.

  • Ms. Laura Adams
  • Mr. and Mrs. Barry Lance Akers
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Charles Alexander
  • Mr. Francisco Javier Marina Rufas and Ms. Virginia Alonso Albarran
  • Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Ambrose
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bryan Dean Anderson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Anderson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Frank Anstett
  • Mr. Franck Mensah Atayi and Mrs. Isabelle Charite Hlontor-Atayi
  • Mr. Awoke Ayelework and Ms. Woulita Seyoum
  • Drs. Paul Bannen and Carolyn Morales
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael C. Barros ’86
  • Mr. and Mrs. Brandon Bautz
  • Mr. Mark Douglas Beariault and Ms. Maria Paula Veniard
  • Mr. and Mrs. Siegfried Behrens
  • Mr. and Mrs. Damon L. Bell
  • Mr. and Mrs. Timothy Gerald Bender
  • Mr. Michael J. Bidwill ’83
  • Mr. and Mrs. Timothy F. Bidwill ’90
  • Mr. Joel Edward Blockowicz Jr. ’11
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joel E. Blockowicz Sr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Claiborne Boggs
  • Mr. James M. Boland ’74
  • Mr. and Mrs. John L. Boland ’76
  • Mr. and Mrs. Paul Bowen
  • Mr. and Mrs. Sean Boyle
  • Mr. and Mrs. H. Bryan Brewer III ’86
  • Mr. Jon W. Breyfogle and Ms. Pamela A. Miller
  • Ms. Catherine Breza
  • Mr. and Mrs. James J. Brinkman ’87
  • Mr. and Mrs. Stephen J. Bujno ’78
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael T. Bukowski
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Burgess
  • Mr. Albert R. Burns and Ms. Julia B. White
  • Mr. and Mrs. David P. Burns ’87
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Bryan Callahan
  • Mr. and Mrs. James F. Caulfield Jr. ’95
  • Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Michael Celeste III
  • Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Cerone
  • Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Cole Chalfant
  • Dr. and Ms. Theodore Phillips Chambers
  • Mr. Peter Charles Condron and Ms. Rhonda Lee Neil
  • Mr. Steven Michael Mister and Ms. Christine Ella Connelly
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Costello
  • Mr. John Timothy Covell ’15
  • Mr. and Mrs. Timothy Mitchell Covell
  • Mr. and Mrs. Donald Francis Cox Jr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Christopher Crowe
  • Mr. Moe Danaie and Dr. Shabnam Foroughi
  • Mr. and Mrs. Conrad Davids
  • Mr. and Mrs. Brian Davis
  • Ms. Natalie Denney
  • Mr. and Mrs. Brian McCay Deobald
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Michael Depman
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joseph DiOrio
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Tobin Dobbs
  • Mr. Kevin Dorn ’08
  • Mr. and Mrs. Stancliff Elmore
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jake P. Evans ’85
  • Mr. and Mrs. William J. Falatko Sr.
  • Mr. Thomas J. Fenfert
  • Mr. and Mrs. Steven Jeremy Feyerick
  • Ms. and Mr. Valerie Franck
  • Mr. and Ms. Robert Jan Gac Jr.
  • Dr. and Mrs. James S. Gardiner
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Gaul
  • Mr. Daniel Gerkin and Dr. Allyson Bloom
  • Mr. Nathan C. Gersten ’09
  • Dr. and Mrs. Eduardo Gonzalez-Pier Ph.D.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Francis X. Gormley Sr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey Kirk Gottshall
  • Mr. Spencer Francis Gottshall ’15
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Graham III ’65
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Graham Jr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. McLean Grant
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Michael Gravante
  • Mr. and Mrs. Roderick Graves
  • Mr. and Mrs. Terrence Gribbin
  • Mr. and Mrs. Meredith Hall
  • Dr. and Ms. Allan Crane Harrington
  • Mr. and Mrs. Donald M. Hathway ’71
  • Mr. and Mrs. Howard Heiss
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joseph G. Hemsley
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Henry
  • Mr. and Mrs. Roy D. Hibbert Sr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Rance Ashby Hitt
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kevin Andrew Hughes
  • Mr. and Mrs. William J. Hughes Jr. ’85
  • Mr. and Mrs. Osagie Ihama
  • Mr. Christopher Eric Itteilag ’04
  • Mr. John C. Donnelly Sr. and Ms. Nancy Itteilag-Donnelly
  • Dr. and Mrs. Andrew John Johnson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Peter Scott Jordan
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kevin Juhring
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Gregory Kaden
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Canning Kavanagh
  • Mr. and Mrs. Brendan Joseph Keating
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Keegan
  • Mr. and Mrs. Peter Kenny
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jack E. Kerrigan ’91
  • Dr. Min Sun Kim and Ms. Eunsung Angela Yoo
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas J. Kish ’88
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas J. Knapp
  • Mr. and Mrs. Mark Allen Landis
  • Mr. and Mrs. Christopher M. Lapp ’04
  • Mr. and Mrs. Claude C. Lapp
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Gerard Lavoie
  • Mr. and Mrs. Charles Taliaferro Lindsay III
  • Mr. and Mrs. David Little
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Long
  • Mr. and Mrs. Gregory Lynett
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kreag Maloy
  • Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Perry Matheson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas L. McCally
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey Richard McCormick
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Albert McHale
  • Mr. Scott Andrew Mergner ’11
  • Mr. and Mrs. Steven Louis Messina
  • Mr. and Mrs. Edwin Middlebrook
  • Drs. Jeffrey Alan and Cecilia Padlan Mikita
  • Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence George Miller
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kojo Mills
  • Mr. and Mrs. Scott Mogar
  • Mr. and Mrs. Carlos M. Molina ’82
  • Mr. Robert Charles Molina ’15
  • Mr. and Mrs. Matthew E. Mongelli ’93
  • Mr. William and Dr. Nicole Moran
  • Mr. and Mrs. Roger William Morrell
  • Mr. Timothy John Morris and Ms. Angela Marriott
  • Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Mulford
  • Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Patrick Mullery III
  • Mr. Michael Ziebarth and Ms. Ann Nichols
  • Mr. and Ms. Benjamin Louis Nicholson
  • Mr. Michael Joseph Norton Jr. ’11
  • Mr. Ryan Christopher Norton ’13
  • Dr. Stephen J. Ochs and Ms. Phyllis L. Ouellette
  • Mr. and Mrs. Matthew O’Connor
  • Mr. Edward O’Day and Ms. Christine Mourtoupalas
  • Mr. and Mrs. Steven P. Omenitsch ’72
  • Mr. Donato Padula
  • Mr. Stephen David Palley and Ms. Kathryn Lucinda Stein
  • Mr. and Mrs. Daniel E. Paro ’79
  • Mr. and Mrs. William Parsons
  • Mr. and Mrs. Shawn Kristin Pastor
  • Mr. and Mrs. William F. Peel III
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Posniewski Sr. ’77
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Joseph Prame
  • Mr. Todd Matthew and Dr. Kimberly Marie Purring
  • Mr. Manuel Menendez and Ms. Laura Quigley
  • Mr. and Mrs. Mark A. Quinn ’84
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Walter Rauber Jr. ’76
  • Mr. and Mrs. William James Rejevich Jr. ’81
  • Mr. and Ms. Joseph Rhoa
  • Mr. and Mrs. Brian T. Ridgway ’89
  • Mr. and Mrs. David Rizzo
  • Mr. Christopher Bruce Roberts and Dr. Josephine Gambardella
  • Mr. and Mrs. John W. Roche ’06
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Patrick Roche ’79
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey Rose
  • Mr. and Mrs. Lane Ryan ’89
  • Mr. and Mrs. Fadi G. Samman ’92
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Sateri
  • Mr. and Mrs. Tyler T. Schropp
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Schulman
  • Dr. and Mrs. Adam D. Scioli ’90
  • Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Scola
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Seitz
  • Mr. Robert F. and Dr. Rebecca Shaffer ’88
  • Mr. and Col. Mike Snyder
  • Adm and Mrs. Raymond Alexander Spicer
  • Mr. and Mrs. Eric Stallmer
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael J. Stanton ’92
  • Mr. and Mrs. Phillip Stasko
  • Mr. and Mrs. Frank Ransom Strong
  • Mr. Paul Sutherland and Ms. Stephanie Tomasso
  • Dr. and Mrs. Allen J. Taylor
  • Mr. Allen John Taylor ’12
  • Mr. Cole Edward Taylor ’14
  • Mr. and Mrs. Timothy Morgan Thistle
  • Mr. and Mrs. Chet M. Thompson ’86
  • Mr. and Mrs. Collin Daniel Urgo
  • Rev. James Robert Van Dyke, S.J.
  • Mr. and Mrs. George Vassiliou
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Vito
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Walsh
  • Mr. Dob Ward and Mrs. Karen Price-Ward
  • Mr. Ricardo S. Salandy-Defour and Ms. Kim Margaret Watson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Brennan Welsh
  • Mr. and Mrs. Timothy James Wharton
  • Mr. and Mrs. David Whipp
  • Mr. and Mrs. Rob White III
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey Whiteway
  • Mr. and Mrs. Christopher A. Wilson
  • Mr. Timothy R. Wisecarver and Ms. Sharon H. Garvey
  • Mr. and Mrs. J. Thomas Wyble Sr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Yavinsky
  • Mr. and Mrs. Glenn Youngkin
  •  

Georgetown Preparatory School

10900 Rockville Pike,
North Bethesda, MD 20852
301.493.5000