Georgetown Preparatory School

For the Greater Glory: Georgetown Prep's Legacy Campaign

For The Greater Glory Capital Campaign

In 2017, Georgetown Preparatory School began the silent phase of our Capital Campaign to raise money for our endowment and to support the building of a new residence hall and student campus center. On November 9, 2019, the Campaign was launched to our community. Below is an aggregate of donations or pledges made to these causes.

The Building Fund

This fund supports the building of a new residential hall, student campus center, stadium field and bleachers. The list includes donations and pledges from July 2016 through December 15, 2020.

The William V. Bidwill ’49 Stadium at Historic Fegan-Galvin Field

The state-of-the-art stadium will be a great improvement for the School’s athletic programs and will be outfitted for football, lacrosse, and soccer. The building will include a new Game Day Plaza. The Dugan Track will be relocated to the renovated North Fields.

The William V. Bidwill ’49 Stadium at Historic Fegan-Galvin, from the Flanagan Terrace

First-Floor Community Lounge: There will be 10,175 square feet of student common space in the new building.

First-Floor Community Lounge

There will be 10,175 square feet of student common space in the new building.

Side View

The additional space in Boland and Gunlocke Halls will allow for the renovation of MacKavanagh Hall and the creation of science and arts spaces and other needed academic facilities.

Assembly Hall

The new building will have an assembly hall on the first floor that will be able to seat the entire residential program or entire grade levels for meetings and assemblies.

Dorm Rooms

The new building will have 70 dorm rooms and 128 beds.

New Campus Health Center

The new building will house the vastly improved Campus Health Center, which will be upgraded with individual patient rooms, bathrooms, and beds.

Faculty and Staff Apartments

One of the greatest aspects of the new Campus Center and Residence Hall is the improvement of the faculty and staff apartments and accommodations. Currently, between Boland and Gunlocke Halls, there is about 4,500 square feet for the 22 members of our residential staff. The new building will increase that square footage to 14,940. This enhancement will allow us to develop and retain professionalized residential staff.

  • Anonymous
  • Mr. Michael J. Bidwill ’83
  • Mr. William Bidwill ’49†
  • Mr. and Mrs. James F. Caulfield Jr. ’95
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Andrew Caulfield ’96
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Costello
  • Mr. Paul J. Cumbo
  • Col. and Mrs. Walter Frant
  • Dr. Hae-Ok Jung
  • Mr. and Mrs. Dennis Owen Kane
  • Mr. Qingchuan Liu ’15 and Family
  • Mr. Tianliang Lu and Ms. Linjuan Bai
  • Mr. Zhaoming Luo and Ms. Yiling Ruan
  • Mr. Christopher Bruce Roberts and Dr. Josephine Gambardella
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard James Scurfield
  • Ms. Hongmei Wang
  • Ms. Rosita Whitman
  • Mr. and Mrs. Christian A. Woodward ’93
  • Mr. Dinggui Yan and Mrs. Du Li
  • Mr. Zhuangwen Yao and Ms. Jinping Luo
  • Mr. Chun Yu and Ms. Qi Cao
  • Mr. Xiaoping Ren and Ms. Xin Zhang

Endowed Scholarships

Endowed scholarships at Georgetown Preparatory School help provide tuition assistance to talented students with financial need. The donors of these scholarships have made a significant investment to ensure that future generations of Prep young men are able to attend and benefit from a Prep education. A named endowed scholarship requires a minimum contribution of $100,000 which can be payable over five years, with an initial gift of $20,000. These gifts are invested and only a portion of the interest is spent, providing a permanent source of income to the school. Scholarship funds support financial aid, which is awarded based on need. Other funds support faculty salaries, curriculum and campus maintenance.

Gifts of any size can be made to any of the funds. A complete listing of our endowed funds can be found at https://www.gprep.org/support-prep/how-to-give/endowed-scholarships

The following have donated to Georgetown Prep’s unrestricted endowment fund. Included are direct donations as well as those made in memory of deceased community members which, at the request of the family, were directed to the general unrestricted endowment fund.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Barry Lance Akers
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Charles Alexander
  • Ms. Jane Annunziata
  • Estate of Marcelle S. Bernier
  • Mr. Akaal Bhutani ’22
  • Ms. Ellen Boswell
  • Sister Mary Bourdon
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas J. Boyland Sr. ’78
  • Mr. and Mrs. Stephen J. Bujno ’78
  • Ruth Elizabeth Burke Irrevocable Trust
  • Mr. Malcolm Burke
  • Mr. Joseph Casper
  • Ms. Tania Chomiak-Salvi
  • Clark-Winchcole Foundation
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Costello
  • Mr. and Mrs. Neil P. Cullen ’72
  • Mr. Moe Danaie and Dr. Shabnam Foroughi
  • Mr. and Mrs. Peter Finley Dunne Sr. ’80
  • Mr. and Mrs. Denis J. Dwyer II
  • Ms. Anne Falatko
  • Estate of Carlotta J. Fendig
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Flanagan
  • Ms. Madeleine Foley
  • Fox Hill Company, Inc.
  • Ms. Carole Fox
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard C. Fritsch
  • Ms. Joan B. Gaines
  • Mr. Christopher Bruce Roberts and Dr. Josephine Gambardella
  • Georgetown Cleaners, Inc.
  • Estate of Frederick Haas
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bill Hagerty
  • Mr. and Mrs. Charles R. Hanley III ’81
  • Mr. Charles P. Harper
  • Mr. Edward J. Heffernan ’81
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joseph G. Hemsley
  • Mrs. Barbara Hinkle
  • Horse Country, Inc.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Francis Howard ’97
  • Mr. and Mrs. Walter Hsu
  • Mr. Jeffrey E. Wills ’76
  • Ms. Julie Geddes Johnson
  • Mr. and Mrs. John D. Keppel ’58
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas J. Kish ’88
  • Ms. Ashley Klick
  • Ms. Jean Merrick Maddux
  • Mr. Romain Malhouitre
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kreag Maloy
  • Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Perry Matheson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Matthews
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas L. McCally
  • Mr. Brian McCormick ’21
  • Mr. and Mrs. Steven Louis Messina
  • Mr. Matthew Steven Mister ’15
  • Mr. Steven Michael Mister and Ms. Christine Ella Connelly
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard P. Moran Jr. ’75
  • Mr. Peter Charles Condron and Ms. Rhonda Lee Neil
  • Mr. and Ms. Jeffrey Henry Paravano
  • Mr. and Mrs. M. Timothy Porter ’91
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Walter Rauber Jr. ’76
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bryant Regan
  • Ms. Patricia B. Regard
  • Mr. and Mrs. Anthony A. Romweber ’55
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Joseph Rusnak
  • Mr. and Mrs. B. Francis Saul ’50
  • Mr. and Mrs. Truman T. Semans
  • Rev. Chris Steck
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Alexander Stewart
  • Rev. James Stoeger
  • Mr. and Mrs. Frank Ransom Strong
  • Mr. Michael Telson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Donald C. Tomasso
  • Mr. and Mrs. Rodolphe M. Vallee
  • Rev. James Van Dyke, S.J.
  • Rev. James Robert Van Dyke, S.J.
  • Mr. and Mrs. George Vassiliou
  • Mr. Vincent A. Sheehy IV ’76
  • Ms. Carmen Maria von Unrug
  • Mr. and Mrs. Marvin Waldman
Established in 2018, this scholarship is intended to defray tuition expenses and supplement existing Abell Scholarship Fund which is to be awarded to a student who is a minority Catholic and has some special talent, such as visual or performing arts, athletics, speaking ability, etc.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Gregory T. Abell ’73
Established in 2019, this scholarship is unrestricted and made in honor of Robert C. Barry, a long standing faculty member at Prep.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael K. Barry ’94
Established in 1980, this is a scholarship for at least two students annually who are positively involved in student life and religiously committed.  Special consideration to those of Irish descent is appreciated.
  • Mr. James M. Boland ’74
The Fund will be used for financial aid to support a student or students who best reflect the way Michael M. Boland, Jr. ’12 lived his life. Boland Scholars will be true exemplars of Georgetown Prep men demonstrating true leadership, fellowship, integrity, and love for life. Boland Scholars will be living examples of the motto “men for others,” serving their communities, friends and family, both on the field and off. To that effect, special consideration will be given to those applicants who display courage, determination and steadfast leadership, particularly in the face of obstacles.
  • A2 Tennis Team – Congressional Country Club
  • Mr. and Mrs. Christopher S. Abell ’66
  • The Ad Agency
  • Mr. W. P. Aertker
  • Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Charles Aitken ’79
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Charles Alexander
  • Mrs. Jennifer Alexander
  • Mr. and Mrs. Roger P. Alexander
  • Mr. and Mrs. Brian S. Baker
  • Mr. and Mrs. Gerald A. Beatley
  • Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Joseph Beck Beer Institute
  • Mr. Ryan Beible
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Bittman
  • Mr. and Mrs. John L. Boland ’76
  • Mr. and Mrs. William O. Boland
  • Mr. Bart D. Boland
  • Mr. Brian Patrick Boland ’02
  • Ms. Eileen T. Boland
  • Mr. James M. Boland ’74
  • Mr. and Mrs. Philip J. Boland
  • Mr. Kevin O. Boland ’77
  • Mr. Louis J. Boland Jr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael M. Boland Sr. ’80
  • Mr. and Mrs. Sean F. X. Boland ’71
  • Adm and Mrs. Frank L. Bowman
  • Mr. and Mrs. Lee C. Branthover
  • Mr. Adam Breneman
  • Mr. and Mrs. Daniel J. Brigati
  • Mr. Joseph Meyer Brigati ’11
  • Ms. Jennifer Brodeur
  • Mr. and Mrs. Charles T. Brown
  • Mr. and Mrs. Gregory Boyden Burbank Ned Burns
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kurt Butenhoff
  • Mr. John Carroccio
  • Mr. Matthew Chiqui
  • Mr. Kevin B. and Dr. Nancy Ripp Clark
  • Mr. and Mrs. Donald Joseph Cleary
  • Mr. and Mrs. Rory S. Coakley ’78
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Collier
  • Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Charles Conley Sr.
  • Mr. Alexander Aaron Miguens
  • Mr. Matthew Ryan Coppola ’12
  • Council on State Taxation
  • Mr. Michael T. Crilley
  • Mr. Edward Quinn Cullen ’99
  • Mr. and Mrs. Neil P. Cullen ’72
  • Damuth Trane
  • Ms. Nancy Dawson
  • Mr. Michael G. DeMatteis
  • Mr. Dan Demeria
  • Mr. Jeffrey DiNicola
  • Mr. and Mrs. Philip Brainard Dolan
  • Mr. David A. Donohoe Jr. ’81
  • Mrs. Penny Donohoe
  • Mr. Adam Doyle
  • Mr. and Mrs. R. Dennis DuFour ’86
  • Mr. and Mrs. David J. Dugan
  • Mr. and Ms. W. Michael Ellis Jr. ’80
  • Mr. Carter M. Evans ’94
  • Mr. Chris Evans
  • Mr. Jonathan Tyler Fairbanks ’12
  • Mr. John P. Falvey Jr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael F. Foley
  • Dr. and Mrs. James S. Gardiner
  • Gleason, Flynn, Emig and Fogleman, Chartered
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael S. Gold
  • Mr. and Mrs. Brian Timothy Golden
  • Mr. and Mrs. Paul Gorham
  • Ms. Lynn Green
  • Mr. Marshall Greene
  • Mr. Wallace Haas
  • Mr. and Mrs. Charles R. Hanley III ’81
  • Drs. John J. and Maura K. Hanrahan ’79
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Heine
  • Mr. and Mrs. James R. Hellmuth
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas X. Hilley
  • Mr. and Mrs. William P. Hinckley ’80
  • Mr. and Mrs. Steven L. Huber
  • Mr. Titilola Itun
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Johnson Jr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Brian H. Johnston ’84
  • Mr. Kyle James Kadamian ’14
  • Mr. and Mrs. David Andrew Kane
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas J. Knapp
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jonathon K. Korol
  • Mr. Herbert Krusen
  • Mr. and Mrs. Scott Ayres Lanham Sr.
  • Mr. Geon Woo Lee ’13
  • Mr. Max Lehrman
  • Mr. and Mrs. Luis M. Lopez Jr. ’81
  • Mrs. Judy Luce
  • Mr. Patrick J. Luce ’79
  • Mr. and Mrs. John S. Malone ’79
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joseph L. Mathias
  • Mr. and Mrs. Sean Patrick McDonald
  • Mr. William J. McGolrick ’81
  • Mr. Jerry McGrath
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael P. McKie ’79
  • Mr. and Mrs. John G. Mergner Sr. ’53
  • Michael Boland Scholarship Golf Tournament
  • Mr. and Mrs. Mark F. Minich Sr.
  • Ms. Stacy Murchison
  • Mr. and Mrs. John P. Murray
  • Mr. and Mrs. Philip L. O’Donoghue ’68
  • OTJ Giving
  • Mr. and Mrs. Daniel E. Paro ’79
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Anthony Pascale Jr.
  • Mr. Paul R. Phillips ’10
  • Mr. Bill Plante
  • Mr. and Mrs. Larry Pochucha
  • Mr. and Mrs. W. Russell Ramsey
  • Mr. Carm L. Rand
  • Mr. David Gerrity Rauber ’12
  • Retail Industry Leaders Association
  • Mr. David K. Reyes
  • Mrs. Celeste Margaret Richardson
  • Mr. Mark S. Richardson ’81
  • Ridgewell’s Caterer
  • Ms. Deborah L. Rodriguez
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Geoffrey Round
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Joseph Rusnak
  • Mr. and Mrs. William B. Sanders III
  • Mrs. Barbara A. Scanlon
  • Mr. and Mrs. David Steven Schless
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kevin Michael Sheehan
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Shooshan
  • Ms. Kelly Skibbie
  • Ms. Jeanmarie T. Smith
  • Mr. Rick Stafford
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jeff Stoiber
  • Mr. Dennis Sullivan
  • Taubman Family
  • Mr. Timothy R. Tehan
  • Mr. and Mrs. Steven Virostek
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kevin Carroll Virostek
  • Washington Jesuit Academy
  • Mr. and Mrs. Douglas C. Webster
  • Mr. and Mrs. Paul Joseph Whelan
  • Mr. and Mrs. Mark Whipple
  • Mrs. Mary Ellen Whitcomb
  • Mr. John M. Williams
  • Mr. Danny Williams
Established in 2019, this scholarship is unrestricted
  • Mr. and Mrs. Mark C. Brown ’77
Established in 2019, this scholarship is unrestricted and was given in honor of the Class of 1978
  • Mr. and Mrs. Stephen J. Bujno ’78
Originally funded by the Jesuits to benefit minority students.  Memorial gifts for Gary Daum after his death in February of 2019 went to this fund at his family’s request as mentioned in his obituary.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Millard Baublitz
  • Mr. Walter J. Bauman
  • Ms. Mary Frances Bradley
  • Dr. Wanxing Cui and Ms. Myung Sook Shin
  • Ms. Margaret Carter Foster
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert L. Freeman Jr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. John A. Hrastar Sr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Timothy W. Hrastar
  • Mrs. Rebecca Hawes Johnson
  • Ms. Jane Johnston
  • Mr. and Mrs. Dennis L. Kadlubek
  • Mr. Lee Rucker Keiser
  • Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Edward Martin
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Obenreder
  • Mr. and Mrs. Edmund F. Perry
  • Ms. Ann L. Poritzky
  • Ms. Patricia Anne Prince
  • Ms. Leona Streiner
  • Mr. Martin J. Thomas
  • Ms. Laraine D. Turk
  • Mr. Walter Vazquez
In honor of their 50th Reunion, the Class of 1967 banded together to raise unrestricted endowment funds.
  • Mr. Jonathon Alberstadt and Ms. Natalie Chisholm-Alberstadt ’67
  • Dr. and Mrs. Peter B. Appel ’67
  • Mr. and Mrs. Charles Burgdorf ’67†
  • Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Joseph Carrigan ’67
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael N. Caruso ’67
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Francis Cullen Jr. ’67
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joseph J. Czajkowski ’67
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joseph J. Daragan ’67
  • Dr. and Mrs. Joseph T. Felsen ’67
  • Mr. David C. Higgins ’67
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kevin C. Keegan ’67
  • Mr. Manuel L. Knight ’67
  • Mr. Joseph E. Long ’67
  • Rev. Rufus S. Lusk III ’67
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Q. MacDougall ’67
  • Mr. and Mrs. John L. Machir ’67
  • Mr. and Mrs. Edward A. McDermott Jr. ’67
  • The Honorable and Mrs. Terrence J. McGann ’67
  • Dr. Maurice F. McInerney Jr. ’67
  • Mr. and Mrs. James M. Mudd ’67
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. O’Connor Jr. ’67
  • Dr. and Mrs. L. Edward Perraut Jr. ’67
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert A. Podesta ’67
  • Mr. and Mrs. Theodore C. Pratt ’67
  • Mr. and Mrs. J. Brent Ricks ’67
  • Mr. Richard J. Romejko ’67
  • Mr. and Mrs. Charles A. Schwarz Jr. ’67
  • Mr. and Mrs. Albert C. Urquhart ’67
  • Mr. and Mrs. Charles C. Wilkes ’67
Created to honor the memory of Gregory Gannon ’68 who embodied the ideals of leadership, integrity, competence, conscience, commitment and compassion, a true Man for Others.  The award recipient, a rising senior, must have both a demonstrated commitment to Christian service as exemplified by Gregory Gannon and a financial need.  The award will be given in the form of tuition assistance and be announced during the Mass of the Holy Spirit and Convocation annually.  Established in December 2018.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Christopher S. Abell ’66
  • Mr. and Mrs. Leon W. Andris ’68
  • Mr. George H. Beuchert III ’68
  • Mr. and Mrs. P. Brian Connolly ’68
  • Drs. Alan Michael Cooper and Elizabeth C. Mumper ’68
  • Mr. and Mrs. John J. Coyle ’75
  • Dr. and Mrs. Vincent P. Crawford ’68
  • Dr. and Mrs. John V. Dennis Jr. ’68
  • Mr. Patrick G. Dooher ’68
  • The Honorable and Mrs. Joseph Aloysius Dugan Jr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard J. Gannon ’74
  • Dr. and Mrs. Joseph F. Hagan Jr. ’68
  • Mr. and Mrs. W. James Hart III ’68
  • Mr. and Mrs. Charles T. Hellmuth Jr. ’68
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael W. Henze
  • Mr. and Mrs. Steven L. Hurleigh ’68
  • Dr. and Mrs. Andrew M. Keenan ’68
  • Mr. William A. Kehoe III and Ms. Debra Bowen ’68
  • Mr. and Mrs. William G. MacDonald ’68
  • Ms. Margaret C. Marcou
  • Mr. and Mrs. John J. McCarthy ’68
  • Mr. and Mrs. Matthew M. McKenna ’68
  • Mr. J. Paul McNamara
  • Mr. Alfred C. Milanese and Ms. Eve Michel ’68
  • Mr. and Mrs. James E. Moore ’68
  • Mr. and Mrs. Sydney R. Moreland ’68
  • Mr. Patrick G. Murray ’68
  • Mr. and Mrs. Albert G. Nahas ’68
  • Dr. and Mrs. Kevin G. Nealon ’68
  • Mr. and Mrs. Stephen W. Nealon ’64
  • Mr. and Mrs. Ralph J. Norcio ’68
  • Mr. and Mrs. Philip L. O’Donoghue ’68
  • Col. and Mrs. Andrew C. Pratt ’68
  • Amb. and Mrs. Grover Joseph Rees ’68
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael H. Schroder ’68
  • Dr. and Mrs. Frank A. Spellman ’68
  • Mr. Douglas J. Titus Jr. ’68
  • Mr. Ronald R. Van Stockum Jr. ’68
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Waldschmitt ’68
  • Dr. and Mrs. Daniel B. Walsh ’68
  • Mr. and Mrs. J. Kirby Weldon ’68
The Class of 1969 joined their brothers in the Class of 1968 and donated in honor of their 50th reunion to the Gregory Gannon Christian Service Award.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Vincent C. Burke III ’69
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kevin B. Byrd ’69
  • Dr. and Mrs. Michael T. Keegan ’69
  • Mr. and Mrs. John P. McAllister ’69
  • Dr. and Mrs. Marc W. McKenna ’69
  • Mr. and Mrs. Stephen M. Saxon ’69
  • Mr. and Mrs. Matthew J. Whalen ’69
In celebration of the Class of 1970 50th Reunion, the following donated to this unrestricted endowment.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Paul C. Aiken II ’70
  • Mr. Luis A. De Armas and Ms. Ellen Downey ’70
  • Mr. Michael S. Dougherty ’70
  • Mr. and Mrs. James E. Fitzgerald Jr. ’70
  • Mr. Lawrence Gourlay Jr. ’70
  • Mr. and Mrs. John C. Lynch ’70
  • Mr. Edward W. Machir ’70
  • Martha Washington Straus-Harry H. Straus Foundation, Inc.
  • Mr. Reece M. McDonnell ’70
  • Mr. and Mrs. Philip K. O’Neill ’70
  • Dr. and Mrs. Thomas C. Perraut ’70
  • Dr. Jeffrey A. Ranta ’70
  • Mr. Stephen H. Ring and Ms. Rebecca Ann St. John ’70
  • Mr. and Mrs. William M. Sharek ’70
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard C. Shea ’70
  • Mr. and Mrs. David Straus ’70
  • Dr. Paul Joseph Valigorsky II and Ms. Toni Cherry ’70
The Class of 1971 joined together to raise funds for the endowment.  All financial aid will be awarded to need based students.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Sean F. X. Boland ’71
  • Mr. J. McCauley Brown ’71
  • Mr. and Mrs. Andrew B. Chacos ’71
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Timothy Corrigan ’71
  • Mr. and Mrs. John S. Gibadlo ’71
  • Mr. and Mrs. Maurice L. Nee Jr. ’71
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Pucillo ’71
  • Amb. and Mrs. L. Francis Rooney ’71
  • Mr. and Mrs. John J. Sirica Jr. ’71
  • Mr. James G. Sullivan ’71
To honor their 50th reunion, the Class of 1973 created the scholarship for Washington Jesuit Academy students.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joseph G. Bruce ’73
  • Mr. Christian I. Halabi and Ms. Carolyn A. Langelier ’73
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joseph A. Lynott III ’73
  • Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Powell ’73
  • Mr. Daniel F. Shank ’73
  • Dr. and Mrs. Arthur E. Tarantino ’73
Established in loving memory of Thomas Scott Cormack ’69 in 1988 by his parents
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas B. Cormack
This scholarship was created for a Raise the Paddle at the 2019 Gala.  The scholarship will be presented annually to a deserving Georgetown Prep student who, in addition to academic achievement, demonstrates commitment to and engagement in the fine arts and who might not be able to attend Georgetown Prep for lack of means.
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Charles Alexander
  • Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Kay Allston Jr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Anderson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kevin B. Belford
  • Mr. and Mrs. Timothy Gerald Bender
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kawaljit Singh Bhutani
  • Mrs. Mary Elizabeth Clay Blee
  • Mr. Daniel Gerkin and Dr. Allyson Bloom
  • Mr. Brian Patrick Boland ’02
  • Mr. James M. Boland ’74
  • Mr. Sean Francis Xavier Boland Jr. ’99
  • Mr. and Mrs. Sean Boyle
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Albert Brault
  • Mr. and Mrs. H. Bryan Brewer III ’86
  • Mr. Andrew Brophy and Ms. Gioia Bonmartini Brophy
  • Mr. and Mrs. Mark C. Brown ’77
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael T. Bukowski
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Burgess
  • Mr. and Mrs. David P. Burns ’87
  • Ms. Joy Lynelle Butler
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Bryan Callahan
  • Mr. James G. Calomiris ’83
  • Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Cerone
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert P. Clark ’87
  • Mr. and Mrs. Rory S. Coakley ’78
  • Mr. Peter Charles Condron and Ms. Rhonda Lee Neil
  • Mr. Stephen Sclafani and Ms. Emma Connor
  • Mr. and Mrs. Nelson Joseph Cooney Jr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Costello
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Crowley
  • Mrs. Mary Hrastar Daum
  • Mr. and Mrs. David Della Rocca
  • Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Demers
  • Mr. and Mrs. Philip Brainard Dolan
  • Mr. Kevin Dorn ’08
  • Mr. and Mrs. Denis J. Dwyer II
  • Mr. Farid and Dr. Mandana Mahkameh Eimen
  • Mr. and Mrs. Stancliff Elmore
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Ensign
  • Mr. Thomas J. Fenfert
  • Mr. and Mrs. David Paul Fitch
  • Mr. Michael Foster
  • Mr. Todd D. Daubert and Ms. Lourdes Galan
  • Mr. Christopher Bruce Roberts and Dr. Josephine Gambardella
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Gaul
  • Mr. and Mrs. David Loren Giulieri
  • Mr. John Glennon Jr. and Ms. Kim Patterson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Francis X. Gormley Sr.
  • Col. and Col. Andrew Oscar Hall Ph.D.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Ignatius Harkins ’96
  • Mr. and Mrs. Theodore Hefright
  • Mr. and Mrs. Howard Heiss
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joseph G. Hemsley
  • Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Moffitt Howley
  • Mr. and Mrs. John A. Hrastar Sr.
  • Ms. Kathy Hrastar
  • Mrs. Peggy Hrastar
  • Mr. and Mrs. Walter Hsu
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael James Jakobowski
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kevin Juhring
  • Mr. and Mrs. Dennis Owen Kane
  • Mr. Marc and Dr. Carol Khoury
  • Mr. and Mrs. Timothy J. Kirlin ’86
  • Ms. Susan Lacz
  • Mr. and Mrs. Christopher M. Lapp ’04
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Gerard Lavoie
  • Mr. and Mrs. David Little
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Long
  • Drs. Stephen Charles and Jenifer Ann Luck
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joseph A. Lynott III ’73
  • Mr. and Mrs. Carl Charles MacCartee III
  • Mr. and Mrs. Frederick Malloy
  • Dr. and Mrs. Lawrence J. Markovitz
  • Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Perry Matheson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas John McBride
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas L. McCally
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Albert McHale
  • Mr. Mark Squier and Ms. Kelly McMahon
  • Mr. and Mrs. Steven Louis Messina
  • Ms. Bailey Michael
  • Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence George Miller
  • Mr. Ignacio Rojas and Ms. Kristi Mitchell
  • Mr. and Mrs. Matthew E. Mongelli ’93
  • Mr. Timothy John Morris and Ms. Angela Marriott
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Joseph Murphy
  • Mr. and Mrs. Vladimir Novikov
  • Dr. Stephen J. Ochs and Ms. Phyllis L. Ouellette
  • Mr. and Mrs. Matthew O’Connor
  • Mr. and Mrs. Achike Christopher Oranye
  • Dr. and Mrs. Mario Ortega
  • Mr. and Ms. William T. Pappert
  • Mr. and Mrs. William Parsons
  • Mr. and Mrs. Shawn Kristin Pastor
  • Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Louis Peoples
  • Mr. and Mrs. James N. Plamondon ’81
  • Mr. and Mrs. Peter H. Plamondon Jr. ’77
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Joseph Prame
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Walter Rauber Jr. ’76
  • Mr. and Mrs. Brian T. Ridgway ’89
  • Mr. Lawrence E. Rocca ’85
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Patrick Roche ’79
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey Rose
  • Ms. Megan Rupp
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Joseph Rusnak
  • Ms. Tara Cavanaugh Ryan
  • Mr. and Mrs. Randolph R. Schools
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Schulman
  • Ms. Joanna Scimeca
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard James Scurfield
  • Dr. and Mrs. Stephen Semancik
  • Mr. and Mrs. Martin Orlando Somerville Sr.
  • Adm and Mrs. Raymond Alexander Spicer
  • Mr. and Mrs. Phillip Stasko
  • Mr. and Mrs. Carter Morgan Steuart
  • Mr. Istvan Szabolcs Ferencz and Dr. Reka Agnes Szemerkenyi
  • Mr. and Mrs. Timothy Morgan Thistle
  • Mr. Nicholas Mark Triandafilou and Ms. Nancy Maria Palermo
  • Mr. and Mrs. Collin Daniel Urgo
  • Mr. and Mrs. George Vassiliou
  • Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Paul Walker
  • Mr. and Mrs. Dean Alan Walter
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Brennan Welsh
  • Mr. and Mrs. Timothy James Wharton
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey Whiteway
  • Ms. Rosita Whitman
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael C. Williams
  • Mr. and Mrs. Christopher A. Wilson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Peter A. Zaudtke Jr. ’93
Established in 2013, this scholarship is unrestricted and in memory of Prep’s beloved teacher, Richard Drozd. This scholarship is awarded strictly on the basis of a family’s need.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Alexander Acree
  • Mr. Kevin Dorn ’08
  • Ms. Bonita M. Hanes
  • Mr. John Stewart Hillery ’97
  • Dr. and Mrs. Jason Warren Nascone
  • Mr. Lawrence E. Rocca ’85
  • Mr. Joel E. D. Wells ’85
  • Mr. and Mrs. Del Q. Wilber III ’93
  • Mr. and Mrs. Christopher A. Wilson
  • Mr. Timothy R. Wisecarver and Ms. Sharon H. Garvey
  • Mr. and Mrs. William H. Woode
Established in 2018, this scholarship is unrestricted.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Flanagan
The Father Aloysius Galvin, S.J. Scholarship Fund to honor Father Galvin is awarded to those students with financial need who Father would be proud to call men at Georgetown Prep.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Mark Emmerich Altemus Sr.
  • Mr. Awoke Ayelework and Ms. Woulita Seyoum
  • Dr. Maximilian T. Badoy and Ms. Maria Angelica Balagtas-Badoy
  • Mr. and Mrs. Damon L. Bell
Established in 1978, this scholarship is in memory of Robert L. Hall II ’45 and Robert L. Hall IV ’69.  This fund also supports a graduation medal for Social Studies (Medal established in 1978).
  • Mr. Clarence A. Hall ’73
Established in 2019, this scholarship is unrestricted in memory of Prep’s late Headmaster and President, Jeffrey L. Jones who impacted so many.
  • Ms. Jacqueline B. Andersen
  • Mrs. Marily W. Anton
  • Mr. and Mrs. William J. Barton
  • Mr. and Mrs. Gregory Bynum
  • Mr. Stephen H. Davis ’62
  • Mr. and Mrs. Gregory B. Dyer ’76
  • Mr. and Mrs. Gregory J. Dyson ’76
  • Mr. and Mrs. Gary Icardo
  • Mr. and Mrs. Howard M. McKinley
  • The Olympic Club Board of Directors
  • Mr. Eugene A. Phillips Jr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Andrew A. Pounds
  • Mr. Mako Rova
  • Mr. and Mrs. George Schwab
  • Dr. and Mrs. Frank A. Spellman ’68
  • Mr. Guerdon H. Stuckey Jr. ’73
  • Mr. James G. Sullivan ’71
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jerome Wynn
Created in Honor of Rev. Henry Lavin,S.J.
  • Ms. Julie Collins
Established in 1986 by the Merkle Foundation, this scholarship is unrestricted.
  • Edgar and Kathleen Merkle Foundation
  • Mr. Phillip K. Merkle ’83
Established in 1984 by a bequest and named in memory of a parent of an alumni
  • William S. Miller Charitable Trust
Established in 2019, the scholarship is unrestricted
  • Mr. and Mrs. Peter H. Plamondon, Jr. ’77
Established in 2019, this scholarship is intended for a student in need of Latino/Hispanic ethnicity.  Blessed Miguel Pro was a Mexican Jesuit Catholic priest executed under the presidency of Plutarco Elias Calles
  • Dr. and Mrs. George Aguiar
  • Mr. Daniel Robert Ilesivich and Ms. Kathleen A. Merlo
This fund was established with funds from an anonymous donor to provide for the daily maintenance and ordinary expenses of Prep’s chapel of Our Lady of Lourdes.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Vincent C. Burke III ’69
  • Mr. Flavio Carsalade and Mrs. Catherine Connor
  • Mr. and Mrs. Stephen R. Chapin Jr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bryan M. Corsini
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kyle Michael Corsini ’09
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Stitzer Cramp
  • Mr. Brian S. Dawson
  • Mr. Michael L. Horsey and Ms. Susan E. Barba ’07
  • Mrs. Waltraud A. Khayat
  • Mr. Hansang F. A. Kim ’83
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert M. Kurucza
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Madden
  • Mr. and Mrs. William O’Reilly ’06
  • Mr. Scott Anthony Umosella ’01
  • Mr. and Mrs. Sean C. Whalen ’09
  • Mr. Steven Harris and Ms. Kathleen Yodice
Established in 1998 by David L. Straus ’70 and Jeffrey A. Ranta ’70, in loving memory of Betty B. Straus, mother of Harr ’68, David ’70, Christopher ’73 and Peter ’74.
  • Martha Washington Straus-Harry H. Straus Foundation, Inc.
  • The A. James and Alice B. Clark Foundation

Georgetown Preparatory School

10900 Rockville Pike,
North Bethesda, MD 20852
301.493.5000